We would like to extend sincere thanks to WBCSD for leading the development of the Social & Human Capital Protocol. We would also like to thank the companies and experts who contributed their insights, experience and expertise.

The coordination, writing and publication of the first version of this document was managed by Kitrhona Cerri, Director, Social Impact and Matthew Watkins, Associate, Redefining Value at the WBCSD.

This public consultation and current draft of the Protocol was managed by Eva Zabey, Director, Redefining Value; Matthew Watkins, Associate, Redefining Value; Mike Wallace, Interim Executive Director, the Social & Human Capital Coalition; and Mark Graham, Interim Technical Director, the Social & Human Capital Coalition.

We would also like to warmly acknowledge the support of Jessica Davis-Pluess, Gerald Pachoud and Beth Jenkins in the development of this document, the contributions of Janne Dietz at KPMG and Matthew Archer at Yale University to the underlying analysis, and the European School of Management and Technology for their additional analysis of indicators and metrics by Oliver Bley, Andrian Gavrilita, Aniket Ghosh, Viara Ivanova and Jalol Khodjaev.

Finally, we would like to warmly thank the Natural Capital Coalition for their support and advice, as well as their willingness to reference and reuse significant elements of the Natural Capital Protocol in this version of the Social & Human Capital Protocol. The Natural Capital Protocol is available at www.naturalcapitalcoalition.org/protocol/.

Contributing Companies

Accenture Axel Franck, Katharina Beck
Alliance Trust Lynne Dalgarno
APRIL Jemmy Chayadi, Lukman Hakim Moeslich
Arcadis Bianca Nijhof, Lia Belilos, Philip Youell, Alessandro Casartelli
ArcelorMittal Annie Heaton, Chifipa Mhango
Argos Paula Cristina Perez Gonzalez, Andrés Salazar González
AkzoNobel Caterina Camerani, Klas Hallberg
BASF Christian Heller, Dr. Gerwig Kruspel
BMW Group Dr. Marzia Traverso, Peter Tarne
BT Anna Easton
CEMEX Alexander Röder, Henning Alts Schoutz
Chanel Guy Morgan
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited Eric Dugelay, Stasha Santifort
Deloitte Canada Edward Thomas
Dow Mark Weick
DSM Gaelle Nicolle, Jacobine Das Gupta
ENI Gloria Denti, Francesca Palmisani, Roberto Bossi, Fabrizio Pecoraro
ERM Linden Edgell, Sabine Hoefnagel
Evonik Guido Vornholt
EY Anne Munaretto, Roel Drost
Fujitsu Nozomi Takayanagi, Sogo Fujisaki, Takafumi Ikuta, Takahiro Yamauchi
Godrej Vikas Goswami
Honda Shuhei Nakano, Yuzuru Matsuno
JP Morgan Ali El Idrissi, Yasemin Saltuk
Kering Michael Beutler
KPMG Ana Perez Uematsu, Barend van Bergen, Brad Sparks, Isabel Beitia, Janne Dietz, Jerwin Tholen, Stephanie Hime, Wim Bartels
LafargeHolcim Alan Kreisberg, Anne-Laure Denis, Antonio Carillo, Ariane Lüthi, Jim Rushworth, Pier Gribaudi
Masisa Francisca Tondreau, Regina Massai
Mitsubishi Julie Rogers, Emily Minton, James Gomme
Mondi Arnavaz Schatten, Neil Burns
PWC Geoff Lane, Stephen Hogan, Stuart Jefford, Laura Plant, Alisha Kapoor
Nestlé Anna Turrell, Duncan Pollard, Luiz Montenegro, Samuel Vionnet (Valuing Nature)
Roche Ursula Fischler-Strasak
SABMiller Anna Swaithes, Cecilia Zevallos, Lauren IannaroneSABIC Gretchen Govoni
Santander Etienne Butruille
SCA Anna Brodowsky, Kersti Strandqvist, Per Brattberg
Schneider Electric Thomas Andre
Shell David Atkins, Joanne Bole, Miguel Ruiz-Larrea
Siemens Daniela Proust, Dominic Kerner, Ian Bowman, Emily Wright
Skanska Christina Houlgrave, Bobin Kan
Smurfit Kappa Angela Concha, Beatriz Mejia, Outi Marin
Solvay Joachim Poesch, Pierre Coers, Thomas Andro
Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Insurance Inc. Adam Ichikawa
Tata Manjula Sriram
The Navigator Company José Ataide
Vale  Vitor Libanio, Adriana Verdier
Veolia Helene Lebedeff, Kevin Hurst, Sonia Ouldali
Veracel Debora Jorge, Renato Filho 

The Social & Human Capital Coalition Technical Committee

Aaron Bernstein Proxywatch
Alison Tate ITUC
Andreza Souza Natura  
Antonio Carrillo Lafargeholcim
Ben Carpenter Social Value International    
Bianca Nijhof Arcadis
Bill Baue Reporting 3.0
Bruno Van Parys Solvay
Caterina Camerani AkzoNobel
Christopher Earl Roche
Christian Heller BASF
David Lawrence AIM Progress
Diana Carrero Argos
Dennis Hudson CSHS
Hannah James Yorkshire Water
Heather Esper University of Michigan
Jeremy Dufour Olam
Joanne Lee WWF (Pending)
Kelling Nikolas Volkswagen
Larry Beeferman Harvard
Laura Plant PwC
Larry Beeferman Harvard
Lilian Wang PwC
Malcom Staves L'Oreal
Manjit Jus Robecosam
Mark Goedkoop Pre-sustainability
Marta Santamaría Natural Capital Coalition
Michal Shinwell OECD (Pending)
Nachiketa Das GIST
Neil Stevenson IIRC
Nicolas Vercken Oxfam
Reinoud Clemens DSM
Richard Betts EY
Roland Michelitsch IADB    
Sara Russo Garrido CIRIAG
Samuel Vionnet Valuing Nature
Sonja Haut Novartis
Stephanie Hime Little Blue Research
Sue Stephenson Impact2030
Tom Beagent PwC
Urs Schenker Nestlé

Coalition Organizations